Warner v. Modano
[…] However, for the four debts incurred after the dissolution agreement, G. L. c. 108A, § 16 (partner by estoppel), was inapplicable because there was no finding that Beale himself made representations to these specific creditors, or that his representations were ever communicated to them. The judge below had found that none of the assignors were aware of Beale's relationship to the market. The assignee relied on G. L. c. 108A, § 35, which addresses a partner's liability after dissolution. While § 35 (1) (b) generally holds the partnership liable to prior creditors without knowledge of dissolution, § 35 (2) (b) limits a former partner's liability to partnership assets alone if they were "(a) Unknown as a partner to . . . [the creditor]; and (b) So far unknown and inactive in partnership affairs that the business reputation of the partnership could not be said to have been in any degree due to his connection with it." The court interpreted § 35 (2) (b) to imply a "qualification of reasonableness," requiring a determination of whether a reasonable causal relationship existed between the retired partner's participation and the partnership's business reputation.