United States v. Michael Miselis
[…] However, the court found the Anti-Riot Act facially overbroad in part because it criminalizes a substantial amount of speech protected by the First Amendment, as defined by Brandenburg v. Ohio. Under Brandenburg, advocacy of lawlessness is only unprotected if it is "directed to inciting or producing imminent lawless action and is likely to incite or produce such action." The terms "encourage" and "promote" in § 2101(a)(2) are overbroad because they encompass mere "abstract advocacy" which is protected speech, not direct, imminent incitement. Similarly, the term "urging" in § 2102(b) is overbroad because "earnest and persistent" encouragement does not meet the Brandenburg test. Additionally, the phrase in § 2102(b) stating the terms "shall not be deemed to mean the mere oral or written (1) advocacy of ideas or (2) expression of belief, not involving advocacy of any act or acts of violence..." creates a double negative, effectively criminalizing "mere advocacy of violence," which is also protected under Brandenburg and NAACP v. Clairborne Hardware Co. In contrast, the terms "incite" in § 2101(a)(1) and "instigate" in § 2102(b) are consistent with Brandenburg.