United States v. John Clyde Walkingeagle
[…] Issue:
Does a federal district court retain jurisdiction over a lesser-included offense under the Major Crimes Act when it grants a judgment of acquittal on the greater, federally enumerated felony charges prior to submitting the case to the jury?
Opinions:
Majority - K.K. Hall, Circuit Judge
Yes, a federal district court retains jurisdiction over a lesser-included offense under the Major Crimes Act even if it grants a judgment of acquittal on the greater felony charges. The court based its reasoning on the Supreme Court's decision in Keeble v. United States, which interpreted 18 U.S.C. § 3242 of the Major Crimes Act. Keeble established that Congress intended for trials under the Act to be conducted "in the same courts and in the same manner as are all other persons committing such offense within the exclusive jurisdiction of the United States," meaning Indian defendants should benefit from lesser-offense instructions in the same way as non-Indians.