State v. Swope
[…] Safarik's specialized analysis, including concepts like "staging" at a crime scene and its implications, provided insights not commonly known. The court distinguished this case from State v. Dalton, noting Safarik did not testify on the ultimate issue of Swope's responsibility or specific intent, but rather on the manner of death (natural vs. criminal). Regarding the confrontation clause issue, the court held that an expert's reliance on hearsay statements of others is permitted under Wis. Stat. § 907.03, which allows experts to base opinions on facts or data "reasonably relied upon by experts in the particular field in forming opinions or inferences upon the subject," even if not admissible in evidence. Safarik sought information from Dr. Nicholas Christakis of Harvard and Richard Anderson of the CDC to test his hypothesis regarding simultaneous natural death.