State v. Plaggemeier
[…] The court found that a mutual law enforcement assistance agreement, particularly one dealing with administrative matters and the allocation of fiscal resources, does indeed fall under and require compliance with the Interlocal Cooperation Act (RCW 39.34) for legislative ratification and filing. The Agreement as a whole, specifically Sections 1-10, was drafted to closely follow RCW 39.34 and explicitly referenced it, thereby making its overall administrative portions invalid due to a lack of ratification and filing. However, RCW 10.93.070(1) independently permits a peace officer to enforce laws outside their jurisdiction "[u]pon the prior written consent of the sheriff or chief of police" of the jurisdiction in question. This specific form of consent does not require the legislative ratification mandated by RCW 39.34 for broader agreements.