State v. Miranda
[…] Opinions:

Majority - MILLER, Retired Justice

1. Yes, a person can be convicted of third-degree burglary under SDCL 22-32-8 even if they initially entered a public establishment lawfully, if they unlawfully remain in the unoccupied structure with the intent to commit a crime after their license or privilege to be there has terminated. The Court reviewed the legislative history of SDCL 22-32-8, noting its evolution from common law and the 2005 amendment that added the language "unless the premises are, at the time, open to the public or the person is licensed or privileged to enter or remain." This amendment codified prior precedent (e.g., In re T.J.E.) that interpreted "remains" in the burglary statutes as "unlawfully remains." The Court emphasized that the statute's use of "enters or remains" signifies two distinct means of committing trespass for burglary.