State v. Kuone
[…] Opinions:
Majority - Miller, J.
Yes, a child victim's severe emotional or mental illness, anticipated to result from testifying, can qualify as "unavailability" under K.S.A. 60-460(dd), allowing the admission of their out-of-court statements without violating the defendant's confrontation rights. The court first found F.S.'s out-of-court statements reliable, citing their consistency, detail, and the circumstances under which they were made, coupled with F.S.'s behavioral changes and corroborating physical evidence. Regarding F.S.'s unavailability, the court clarified that K.S.A. 60-460(dd)(2) specifies "disqualified or unavailable" and that K.S.A. 60-459(g) defines "unavailable" to include being "unable to be present or to testify at the hearing because of death or then existing physical or mental illness," a definition broader than mere incompetence. The court distinguished its prior holding in State v. Myatt, noting that Myatt involved a stipulation of disqualification and did not exhaust the definition of unavailability. Citing Ohio v.