State v. Brown
[…] Issue:

Does knowingly and intentionally brokering a deal for the transfer of a child in exchange for prohibited consideration, where the child has been transferred and the consideration agreed upon but not yet physically delivered, constitute "receiving or accepting clearly excessive fees or expenses" in violation of K.S.A. 59-2121(c)?


Opinions:

Majority - McFarland, C.J.

Yes, knowingly and intentionally brokering such a deal constitutes "receiving or accepting clearly excessive fees or expenses" under the statute. The court emphasized that K.S.A. 59-2121(a) broadly prohibits any consideration in connection with an adoption or placement for adoption, except for specifically enumerated, reasonable expenses. K.S.A. 59-2121(c) criminalizes "knowingly and intentionally receiving or accepting clearly excessive fees or expenses in violation of subsection (a)." The court clarified that "clearly excessive fees or expenses" refers to any consideration that does not fall within the six statutory exceptions.