State v. Biechele, K1-03-653a (r.I.super. 2005)
[…] Opinions:
Majority - The Court
1. Yes, Rhode Island's fireworks statute (§ 11-13-1) clearly encompasses pyrotechnic devices like "gerbs," and the statute provides adequate notice of the prohibited conduct to satisfy due process requirements. The Court found the statutory definition of "fireworks" as "any combustible or explosive composition... prepared for the purpose of producing a visible or audible effect" to be unambiguous and inclusive of pyrotechnic gerbs. It rejected the defendant's argument regarding separate definitions in the Fire Safety Code, explaining that each section's definition applies "for purposes of this section only," thus preventing conflict.