State of New Hampshire v. Armando Lisasuain
[…] Opinions:
Majority - CONBOY, J.
Yes, a victim's passive inaction or lack of affirmative response, when considered alongside the totality of the circumstances, constitutes "conduct" indicating a lack of freely given consent under RSA 632-A:2, I(m). The court affirmed the trial court's denial of Lisasuain's motion for judgment notwithstanding the verdict, finding sufficient evidence of lack of consent. The court engaged in statutory interpretation of RSA 632-A:2, I(m), which defines aggravated felonious sexual assault, in part, as sexual penetration where "the victim indicates by speech or conduct that there is not freely given consent." Applying the plain and ordinary meaning, the court referenced Black's Law Dictionary's definition of "conduct" as "[p]ersonal behavior, whether by action or inaction, verbal or nonverbal," and Webster's Third New International Dictionary's definition of "indicate" as "to show the probable