State ex rel. Haskell v. Spokane County Dist. Court
[…] Issue:

1. Is granting an ex parte petition for a writ of review under RCW 7.16.040 a discretionary decision that makes a subsequent notice of disqualification untimely under RCW 4.12.050? 2. Does the "no reasonable legal alternative" element of the necessity defense require that a defendant's prior lawful efforts to address the harm be effective in producing change, thereby allowing a defendant to present evidence of a history of ineffective legal alternatives to a jury?


Opinions:

Majority - Owens, J.

Yes, granting an ex parte petition for a writ of review under RCW 7.16.040 is a discretionary decision, rendering Rev. Taylor's subsequent notice of disqualification untimely. This writ requires the court to exercise its judgment to determine if "no appeal, nor in the judgment of the court, any plain, speedy and adequate remedy at law" exists, and often involves the discretionary decision to stay lower court proceedings. These factors demonstrate the exercise of discretion, which is not among the statutory exceptions preserving the right to disqualify. Rev.