Serreze v. YWCA of Western Massachusetts, Inc.
[…] Locked

Premium Content

Subscribe to Lexplug to view the complete brief

You're viewing a preview with Rule of Law, Facts, and Procedural Posture

Issue:

Does Massachusetts General Laws c. 186, § 14, protect women residing in subsidized "Transitional Living Program" units from self-help eviction by the program operator, even if they are considered clients rather than traditional tenants?


Opinions:

Majority - Greenberg, J.

Yes, Massachusetts General Laws c. 186, § 14 protects the women residing in the YWCA's Transitional Living Program units from self-help eviction, requiring judicial process. The court reasoned that G. L. c. 186, § 14, broadly prohibits a "lessor or landlord" from "directly or indirectly interfering with the quiet enjoyment of any residential premises by the occupant" or attempting to regain possession "by force without benefit of judicial process."