Raven v. Deukmejian
[…] - Proposition 115 introduced various procedural changes in criminal cases, including restrictions on discovery, preliminary examination rules (e.g., excluding postindictment preliminary hearings and allowing hearsay testimony), and trial procedures (e.g., promoting joinder, limiting voir dire, regulating counsel appointment, and limiting continuances).
- The measure also created the new offense of torture and revised both the felony-murder and special circumstance statutes to achieve more severe punishment for criminal defendants.
- Specifically, Proposition 115 amended Article I, Section 24 of the California Constitution to provide that certain enumerated criminal law rights "shall be construed by the courts of this state in a manner consistent with the United States Constitution" and "shall not be construed by the courts to afford greater rights to criminal defendants than those afforded by the Constitution of the United States."
- Petitioners, who were taxpayers and voters, challenged Proposition 115, claiming it violated both the single-subject rule of the California Constitution and the rule requiring constitutional revisions to be accomplished by more formal procedures than mere amendments.
Procedural Posture: