Public Citizen v. Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration
[…] • In 2003, the FMCSA issued a final rule that differed significantly from its proposal, increasing maximum daily driving time from 10 to 11 hours and introducing a 34-hour "restart" provision which could increase total weekly working hours.
  • The final rule also retained a "sleeper-berth exception" allowing drivers to split their rest periods and rejected the mandate for EOBRs, continuing reliance on paper logbooks that the agency had previously acknowledged were widely falsified.
  • The statute governing the FMCSA, 49 U.S.C. § 31136(a), mandates that its safety regulations must, at a minimum, ensure that "the operation of commercial motor vehicles does not have a deleterious effect on the physical condition of the operators."

Procedural Posture:

  • The Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration (FMCSA) promulgated a final rule in April 2003, revising the hours-of-service regulations for commercial motor vehicle drivers.