Pearson Ford v. Workers' Comp. Appeals Bd.
[…] No, a worker's conviction for workers' compensation fraud under Insurance Code section 1871.4 does not automatically bar all future workers' compensation benefits if there is substantial, independent medical evidence establishing a compensable injury not directly stemming from the fraudulent misrepresentation. The court affirmed the Workers' Compensation Appeals Board's (WCAB) decision, relying on the interpretation of Insurance Code section 1871.5 from Tensfeldt v. Workers' Compensation Appeals Board (1998) and Farmers Ins. Group v. Workers Compensation Appeals Board (2002). Section 1871.5 explicitly states that only compensation "owed or received as a result of a violation of Section 1871.4" is barred. Tensfeldt emphasized that fraud cases must be determined "on an ad hoc basis," rejecting an "inflexible rule" to bar all benefits, and established a three-part test for allowing benefits despite a fraud conviction.