Patton v. Vanterpool
[…] Dissenting - Presiding Judge McFadden

Yes, the irrebuttable presumption of legitimacy under OCGA § 19-7-21 should apply to children conceived by in vitro fertilization (IVF). Presiding Judge McFadden dissented, arguing that OCGA § 19-7-21 contains a "latent ambiguity" because the General Assembly could not have anticipated the advent of IVF technology when the statute was enacted in 1964. Judge McFadden contended that, in resolving such an ambiguity, courts must apply the "mischief rule," codified in OCGA § 1-3-1(a), which directs judges to "look diligently for the intention of the General Assembly, keeping in view at all times the old law, the evil, and the remedy." The dissent asserted that the "old law" centered on biological connection, the "evil" was the potential for a father to deny a child conceived by donated sperm with consent, and the "remedy" was binding written consent.