Muhlbauer v. Muhlbauer
[…] Opinions:
Majority - Joe Spurlock, II, Justice
No, the 1979 will did not satisfy the statutory execution formalities because the proponent failed to prove that it was signed by another person at the testator's specific direction. The court affirmed the trial court's implied finding that the proponent (Joan Muhlbauer) failed to carry her burden of proof that the 1979 will was executed with the required formalities under TEX.PROB.CODE ANN. sec. 59. This statute mandates that a will be "signed by the testator in person or by another person for him by his direction and in his presence." The court emphasized that the key requirement is the testator's direction, not mere acquiescence or suggestion. The testimony of the drafting attorney and his law partner was equivocal regarding whether John Muhlbauer explicitly requested assistance or if he was merely agreeable to it.