Megibow v. Megibow
[…] Opinions:

Majority - David B. Saxe, J.

Yes, Domestic Relations Law § 253 compels a former husband to provide a Jewish religious divorce (a Get) to his former wife, even if their marriage was solemnized by a Reform rabbi whose tenets do not formally require a Get, when the wife perceives the need for one to remarry. The court found that DRL § 253 is applicable, particularly DRL § 253 (6), which defines a "barrier to remarriage" to include "any religious or conscientious restraint or inhibition... imposed on a party to marriage, under the principles held by the clergyman or minister who has solemnized the marriage, by reason of the other party’s commission or withholding of any voluntary act." The court reasoned that while Reform Judaism itself may not mandate a Get, the husband's withholding of this voluntary act constitutes a "barrier to remarriage" if the wife believes she needs it to remarry.