Manary v. Anderson
[…] First, she contended that the Trust became irrevocable upon Eileen's death because Homer failed to follow the Trust's clear directive (Section 3.02) to create separate Family and Survivor's Trusts. Since the Trust was no longer revocable by Homer, it could not be characterized as a revocable trust becoming effective or irrevocable upon the grantor’s death, which is a requirement for it to be a nonprobate asset. Second, even if the Trust were considered revocable, the dissent asserted the property fell under the specific statutory exclusion in RCW 11.11.010(7)(a)(ii) for a "deed or conveyance for which possession has been postponed until the death of the owner." The dissent clarified that this exclusion refers to the beneficiary's postponed possession of the property, which explicitly applied here as the Trust terms postponed conveyance until the surviving trustor's death.