MacDonald v. Mowry
[…] • MacDonald (appellant) appealed the trial court's order to the California Court of Appeal.

Locked

Premium Content

Subscribe to Lexplug to view the complete brief

You're viewing a preview with Rule of Law, Facts, and Procedural Posture

Issue:

Does California Probate Code § 21620, which protects a child born or adopted after the execution of a will from unintentional omission, also apply to a child who was adopted before the will's execution and was not mentioned in it?


Opinions:

Majority - Hastings, J.

No. The protections of California Probate Code § 21620 do not extend to a child adopted before the execution of the decedent's will. The court reasoned that the plain language of § 21620 explicitly limits its application to a child "born or adopted after the execution of all of the decedent’s testamentary instruments." The court rejected the appellant's argument that this section should be read in light of older public policy that protected against unintentional disinheritance.