Longbehn v. Schoenrock
[…] The court affirmed the district court's grant of JMOL on special damages because there was no evidence that Schoenrock's single statement was a "substantial factor" in Longbehn's termination or inability to find future police work, especially given other reasons for his job loss (overzealous conduct, assaulting girlfriend, OFP). Regarding punitive damages, the court held that while general damages are presumed in defamation per se, punitive damages are not automatically warranted. Minnesota Statute § 549.20, subd. 1(a) requires "clear and convincing evidence that the acts of the defendant show deliberate disregard for the rights or safety of others." The court found Schoenrock's statement, made in the context of securing his stepdaughter's safe return and believing the name was a common nickname, lacked the necessary deliberate disregard to justify punitive damages. (Citing Stuempges v.