Helix Energy Solutions Group, Inc. v. Hewitt
[…] Opinions:
Majority - Elena Kagan
No, a high-earning employee whose paycheck is based solely on a daily rate is not paid on a salary basis under 29 CFR §541.602(a) and thus is entitled to overtime pay, unless their compensation satisfies the specific conditions of 29 CFR §541.604(b). The Court reasoned that the plain text of 29 CFR §541.602(a) excludes daily-rate workers because it requires an employee to receive a "full salary for any week in which [he] performs any work without regard to the number of days or hours worked." A daily-rate worker's pay is, by definition, directly tied to the number of days worked, which contradicts this requirement for a predetermined amount. The common understanding of "salary" implies fixed, stable compensation, unlike daily wages that fluctuate with the number of days worked.