Harlett v. St. Vincent Hospitals and Health Services
[…] Opinions:
Majority - Ratliff, Senior Judge
1. Yes, the trial court had the authority under the Indiana Medical Malpractice Act to address St. Vincent's motion for a preliminary determination of law. Indiana Code § 34-18-11-1(c) expressly grants jurisdiction to the trial court "during the time after a proposed complaint is filed ... but before the medical review panel gives the panel's written opinion." Since St. Vincent's motion was filed after the proposed complaint but before a written panel opinion, it was timely. While I.C. § 34-18-11-1, concerning preliminary determinations, is to be narrowly construed per Griffith v.