Hamiel v. State
[…] No, the trial court did not improperly deny John Lee Hamiel, Jr.'s last-minute request to proceed pro se because the request was untimely and appeared to be for delay, thereby failing to meet the requirements for exercising this right without obstructing justice. Regarding the attempt statute, the court clarified that sec. 939.32(2), Stats., like common law, defines the crime of attempt with two elements: criminal intent (mens rea) and acts taken in furtherance of that intent (actus reus). The clause "except for the intervention of another person or some other extraneous factor" is not an additional, separate element, but rather part of the "equivocality test."