Ford Motor Credit Co. v. Dale (In Re Dale)
[…] Opinions:

Majority - Haynes, Circuit Judge

Yes, the purchase-money security interest exception contained in the "hanging paragraph" of 11 U.S.C. § 1325(a) applies to those portions of a claim attributable to the pay-off of negative equity in a trade-in vehicle, gap insurance, and an extended warranty. The court affirmed the district court's reversal, adopting the emerging majority position among circuit courts. Since the Bankruptcy Code does not define "purchase-money security interest," the court looked to state UCC law, specifically Texas Business and Commerce Code § 9.103. Under Texas law, a "purchase-money obligation" includes "an obligation . . . incurred as all or part of the price of the collateral or for value given to enable the debtor to acquire rights in or the use of the collateral if the value is in fact so used." The court emphasized that Official Comment 3 to the UCC explicitly expands "price" and "value given to enable" to include "obligations for expenses incurred in connection with acquiring rights in the collateral, sales taxes, duties, finance charges, interest, freight charges, costs of storage in