Delta Painting, Inc. v. Baumann
[…] Dissenting - Cope, J.

No, the trial court's finding that the lien was fraudulent should be reevaluated because the court appears to have relied on an outdated legal standard that did not fully account for the 1990 statutory amendment requiring a "willful, intentional exaggeration" for a lien to be fraudulent. Justice Cope argued that the trial court's ruling indicated reliance on Skidmore, Owings and Merrill v. Volpe Constr. Co., which held that including unauthorized items made a lien fraudulent, but this precedent predated the 1990 amendment to § 713.31(2)(b). This amendment specifically states that "a minor mistake or error in a claim of lien, or a good faith dispute as to the amount due does not constitute a willful exaggeration that operates to defeat an otherwise valid lien." The dissent contended that this amendment introduced a scienter (knowledge or intent) requirement, meaning a lien is not fraudulent merely because it lacks a written change order, as long as there is a good-faith basis for the claim.