Darr v. People
[…] The Colorado Supreme Court affirmed the Court of Appeals' disapproval of the trial court's judgment of acquittal, rejecting the trial court's finding that Darr acted under a mistake of fact entitling him to acquittal. The court noted that the traditional "Jaffe rule," which held that an attempt to do an act not criminal if completed could not itself be criminal, has been generally rejected by modern jurisdictions and corrective legislation. Colorado's attempt statute, Section 18-2-101(1), C.R.S. 1973, closely resembles modern statutes like the Model Penal Code by stating that "Factual or legal impossibility of committing the offense is not a defense if the offense could have been committed had the attendant circumstances been as the actor believed them to be." The court found that Darr did "every act within his power" to commit theft by receiving and would have committed the completed offense had the jewelry been stolen as he believed, thereby evidencing the necessary intent. Citing People v.