Darr v. People
[…] The court found that Darr did "every act within his power" to commit theft by receiving and would have committed the completed offense had the jewelry been stolen as he believed, thereby evidencing the necessary intent. Citing People v. Rojas, the court emphasized that the defendant's intent and acts, not the surrounding circumstances, are the crucial elements of the attempt offense. Addressing Darr's argument regarding the mistake of fact defense statute (Section 18-1-504(1)(a), C.R.S. 1973), the court clarified that this section applies only where the mistake "negatives the existence of a particular mental state essential to commission of the offense." Here, Darr's mistake—his belief that the goods were stolen—actually established the requisite mental state for attempted theft by receiving, rather than negating it. Therefore, the mistake of fact defense was inapplicable.
Analysis: