Credit Suisse Securities (USA) LLC v. Billing
[…] Allowing antitrust suits would risk circumventing the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995 and the Securities Litigation Uniform Standards Act of 1998.


Dissenting - Justice Thomas

No, the securities laws do not implicitly preclude antitrust claims, as broad saving clauses in both the Securities Act of 1933 and the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 preserve other existing legal remedies, including antitrust actions. Justice Thomas argued that the securities statutes are not silent regarding antitrust, as Section 16 of the Securities Act (15 U. S. C. §77p(a)) and Section 28 of the Securities Exchange Act (15 U. S. C. §78bb(a)) explicitly state that the rights and remedies provided by these acts are "in addition to any and all other rights and remedies that may exist at law or in equity." He contended that antitrust remedies, existing since the Sherman Act of 1890, are clearly encompassed by these broad saving clauses.