Council For Urological Interes v. Sylvia Mathews Burwell
[…] The Secretary's belief that existing arrangements could be restructured, coupled with the delayed effective date to allow restructuring, provided a factual basis for this certification. The court's review of the substance of such certifications is highly deferential, especially for predictions of economic effects.


Dissenting - Circuit Judge KAREN LECRAFT HENDERSON

No, Congress unambiguously intended to authorize per-click equipment leases, and therefore the Secretary’s ban on them exceeds her authority at Chevron step one. Judge Henderson argues that the "other requirements" authority (42 U.S.C. § 1395nn(e)(1)(B)(vi)) cannot be used to contradict Congress's unambiguous intent. Subsection (iv) of the equipment exception addresses rental charges, stating they cannot be determined "in a manner that takes into account the volume or value of any referrals." While the term "rental charges" is textually ambiguous, capable of referring to either total rental income or the per-patient rate, the 1993 House Conference Report explicitly clarifies this ambiguity.