Commodity Futures Trading Commission v. Mass Media Marketing, Inc.
[…] Furthermore, the CFTC had not shown that the advertisements caused the type of harm Congress intended to prevent, as Introducing Brokers were already subject to strict guidelines. Therefore, the court granted summary judgment for Defendants on the Introducing Broker registration and record-keeping counts. Regarding the anti-fraud regulations, the court concluded that the Act's language in 7 U.S.C. § 6c(b) was clear and unambiguous. This provision prohibits persons who "offer to enter into, enter into or confirm the execution of any transaction involving any commodity" from doing so contrary to CFTC rules. Since the CFTC did not claim Mass Media, CRS, or Nanasca engaged in these specific transaction-related activities, the CFTC's anti-fraud regulations, though broadly worded, could not be imposed on entities outside the Act's defined jurisdictional scope.