Byram v. United States
[…] - Byram cross-appealed the district court's ruling regarding the interest deductions (Byram is cross-appellant, Government is cross-appellee).
Premium Content
Subscribe to Lexplug to view the complete brief
You're viewing a preview with Rule of Law, Facts, and Procedural Posture
Issue:
Does the "clearly erroneous" standard of Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 52(a) apply to a district court's finding regarding a taxpayer's purpose for holding property, specifically whether it was "primarily for sale to customers in the ordinary course of his trade or business" under 26 U.S.C. § 1221?
Opinions:
Majority - Gee, Circuit Judge
Yes, a district court's finding regarding a taxpayer's purpose for holding property, specifically whether it was held "primarily for sale to customers in the ordinary course of his trade or business," is a pure question of fact and must be accepted unless it is clearly erroneous. The court affirmed the district court's decision in favor of Byram on the capital gains issue and against Byram on the interest deduction issue. The Supreme Court's decision in Pullman-Standard v.