Burgess v. State
[…] The court held that the immunity granted by General Statutes § 52-557g, which shields private landowners who make their property available to the public without charge for recreational purposes, also applies to the state. This conclusion is based on the plain meaning of General Statutes § 4-160(c), which states that the rights and liability of the state, when sued, "shall be coextensive with and shall equal the rights and liability of private persons in like circumstances." The court distinguished Conway v.