Burgess v. State
[…] The court distinguished Conway v. Wilton, which denied this immunity to municipalities, noting that Conway specifically excluded municipalities from the incentive for private landowners and that municipalities retain other forms of governmental immunity not available to the state in such actions. The court further clarified that general taxes do not constitute a "charge" for entry, as defined by § 52-557f, which requires an "admission price or fee asked in return for invitation or permission to enter." Legislative discussions in 2011, though not part of the original legislative history, reinforced this interpretation. Regarding the "wilful or malicious" exception under § 52-557h, the court applied the common-law definition, equating it with wanton and reckless conduct.