Alliance Hippocratic Medicine v. FDA
[…] Pregnancy is plainly not an illness, a point conceded by the drug's sponsor, the Population Council. The FDA's attempts to broaden "illness" or deny reliance on Subpart H are contradicted by the clear regulatory text and its own historical statements. The 2007 FDA Amendments Act and the 2011 REMS did not cure this initial defect. Furthermore, the 2021 Non-Enforcement Decision (allowing mail-order dispensing) violates the Comstock Act (18 U.S.C. §§ 1461, 1462), which makes it a federal crime to use the mails or common carriers for "any drug, medicine, or thing designed, adapted, or intended for producing abortion." The FDA's arguments against this plain reading are atextual and inconsistent with legislative history and judicial precedent. Congressional attempts to amend the Comstock Act to apply only to "illegal abortions" or remove "abortion" entirely have been rejected.